'BRILLIANTLY REIMAGINED.
A PHENOMENAL PRODUCTION'
TIME OUT
'OUTSTANDING CAST.
SUPERB PRODUCTION. A REVELATION'
FINANCIAL TIMES

“I don’t say he’s a great man…but he’s a human being, and a terrible thing is happening to him. So attention must be paid. He’s not to be allowed to fall into his grave like an old dog. Attention, attention must be finally paid to such a person.”

Marianne Elliott (War Horse, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Angels in America and Company) co-directs with Miranda Cromwell, (Associate Director on Company and Angels in America) bringing a unique vision to one of the greatest plays of the twentieth century, seen through the eyes of an African American family.

Wendell Pierce (The Wire, Suits, Selma) makes his West End stage debut as Willy Loman, with Olivier Award-winning Sharon D. Clarke (Caroline or Change) as Linda Loman.

Latest Videos

 production images

PERFORMANCE DATES AND TIMES 

FROM 24 OCTOBER 2019 

Monday to Saturday at 7.30pm 
Wednesday & Saturday at 2pm 
Please note, preview schedule may vary 

 

RUNNING TIME 

Approximately 3 Hours inc. 1 interval 

 

BOOKING DETAILS 

Tickets from £15*
*Subject to a transaction fee of £3.65

  • Wendell Pierce

    Wendell Pierce

    Willy Loman

    Wendell Pierce

    Wendell Pierce

    Willy Loman

    Theatre includes: Cost of Living (Williamstown Theatre Festival); Some Old Black Man (59E59 Theaters, off-Broadway); Broke-ology (Lincoln Center, Off-Broadway); The Piano Lesson (Walter Kerr Theatre, Broadway); Serious Money (Royale Theater, Broadway); The Boys of Winter (Biltmore Theatre, Broadway); The Good Times are Killing Me (Playwrights Horizon Theatre, Off-Broadway); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, Cymbeline, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Tartuffe (New York Shakespeare Festival); Waiting For Godot, The Cherry Orchard (Classical Theatre of Harlem); Miss Ever’s Boys, Uncle Vanya, Antigone (American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco); Queenie Pie (Kennedy Center, Washington, DC); The Oedipus Cycle (Theatre Herrod Atticus, Athens); Fences (Pasadena Playhouse).

    Producing credits include: Clybourne Park – Tony Award for Best Play; Radio Golf (Cort Theater, Broadway); Jitney (Second Stage, Off-Broadway) and Biro (National Theater of Uganda).

    Television includes: The Wire, Suits, Treme; Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan; Chicago PD; Confirmation; Unsolved; Ray Donovan; Advocate’s Devil; Life Support; Third Watch; Law and Order.

    Film includes: Selma; Ray; Malcolm X; Waiting To Exhale; Get On The Bus; Clemency – 2019 Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Film Festival; Burning Cane – 2019 Best Actor Award at the Tribeca Film Festival; Horrible Bosses; Twilight: Breaking Dawn Part Two; Parker; One Last Thing; Four – Acting Award at the LA Film Festival.

  • Sharon D. Clarke

    Sharon D. Clarke

    Linda Loman

    Sharon D. Clarke

    Sharon D. Clarke

    Linda Loman

    Theatre includes: Blues in the Night, The Wolf in Snakeskin Shoes (Kiln Theatre), Death of a Salesman (Young Vic), Caroline, or Change – Olivier Award for Best Actress  (Chichester Festival Theatre, Hampstead Theatre, Playhouse Theatre), The Life – OFFIES for Best Supporting Actress (Southwark Playhouse), Sleeping Beauty,  Mother Goose, Puss in Boots & Cinderella, King The Musical, Once On This Island, Vagina Monologues (Hackney Empire), Pigs and Dogs (Royal Court Theatre), Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, An Oak Tree, Everyman, Amen Corner – Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actress, Guys and Dolls (National Theatre), Romeo & Juliet (Rose Theatre Kingston), Porgy & Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air), Medea (Theatr Clwyd/ Young Vic)  Ghost – Manchester Theatre Award for Best Actress, Hairspray, Vagina Monologues, Chicago, We Will Rock You – WhatsOnStage Award for Best Supporting Actress, Disney’s The Lion King, Fame, Rent, Once On This Island and Mama I Want to Sing (West End).

    Television includes: Holby City – as series regular Lola Griffin, Informer, Doctor Who, Silent Witness, Flowers, Kiri, Doctors, Unforgotten, Death in Paradise, New Tricks, Psychobitches, The Shadow Line, Waking The Dead, Last Choir Standing – Panel Judge, The Singing Detective, Waffle The Wonder Dog, The Crust, Thunderbirds Are Go, Tree Fu Tom, and Where’s Boo.

    Film includes: Rocketman, Girls Untitled, Tau, Sugarhouse, Secret Society, Beautiful People, Broken Glass, Tumble Down and Past Caring.

    Recording includes: Going Back To My Roots (FPI Project); Happiness (Mercury Records) and I Wanna Give You…Devotion (Nomad).

    In 2017 Sharon received an MBE for Services to Drama.

  • Sope Dìrísù

    Sope Dìrísù

    Biff Loman

    Sope Dìrísù

    Sope Dìrísù

    Biff Loman

    Theatre includes: The Brothers Size (Young Vic), Coriolanus (RSC), One Night in Miami (Donmar Warehouse), The Whipping Man (Plymouth Theatre Royal/Drum Theatre) and Pericles (RSC).

    Television includes: Gangs of London, State of the Union, Next of Kin, Five by Five, Black Mirror, The Halcyon, Undercover, Siblings, The Casual Vacancy, Humans, The Mill and Utopia.

    Film includes: Haven, His House, Sand Castle, The Huntsman: Winter’s War and Criminal.

  • Natey Jones

    Natey Jones

    Happy Loman

    Natey Jones

    Natey Jones

    Happy Loman

    Natey trained at Identity School of Acting.

    Theatre includes: Small Island (National Theatre);  Tina: The Tina Turner Musical (Aldwych Theatre); One Love (Birmingham Rep); Dr Faustus, Don Quixote and The Alchemist (RSC); Tomorrow (White Bear Theatre); The Master And Margarita (Bussey Building); Romeo And Juliet (International tour); The Trusting Princess (Paddington Arts); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Courtyard Theatre); One Language Many Voices (TNT German tour); Cardenio (Rose Theatre, Bankside) and Once Upon A Time In The ’90’s (Albany Theatre).  

    Television includes: Father Brown, Casualty, Doctors, Shakespeare Live! from the RSC.

  • Trevor Cooper

    Trevor Cooper

    Charley

    Trevor Cooper

    Trevor Cooper

    Charley

    Theatre includes: An Enemy of the People, Heartbreak House (Chichester Festival Theatre),  Chimerica (Headlong), All That Fall (Arts Theatre / 59E59 Theatre, New York), King Lear (Tobacco Factory), There is a War, The Swan, Playing with Fire (National Theatre), House of Games, Measure for Measure, Awake and Sing, The Late Henry Moss (Almeida), Arcadia (Sonia Friedman Productions), The Tempest (Royal Exchange Theatre), By the Bog of Cats (Wyndham’s Theatre), Soldiers (Finborough Theatre), The Lieutenant of Innishmore, King John, The Prisoner’s Dilemma (RSC).

    Television includes: Call the Midwife, This Country, The Windsors: Wedding Special, Hetty Feather, Wolfblood, Boomers, The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret, Ballot Monkeys, Downton Abbey, Inside No 9, Partners in Crime, The Wrong Mans, Doctors, Casualty, Wizards vs. Aliens, Doctor Who, Holby City, The Vikings, Spooks, George Gentley, Murphy’s Law, Stan, The History of Mr Polly, Eroica, Tess of the D’Urbervilles, New Tricks, Trial and Retribution, Ruby in the Smoke.

    Film includes: Postcards from London, Crooked House, A Quiet Passion, Somerstown, Happy-Go-Lucky, Till Death, Dear Wendy, Vanity Fair, Gangs of New York.

     

  • Joseph Mydell

    Joseph Mydell

    Uncle Ben

    Joseph Mydell

    Joseph Mydell

    Uncle Ben

    Theatre includes: The Tragedy of King Richard the Second and Richard III (Almeida Theatre), Hamlet, Pericles, The Winter’s Tale, Twelfth Night/Prisoner’s Dilemma, Everyman, The Mysteries, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?, The Two Noble Kinsman, Flight, Worlds Apart and Macbeth (RSC); Mother Christmas, Anna In The Tropics and Tobacco Land (Hampstead Theatre); The Tempest (RSC/Barbican); Evening At The Talkhouse, The Comedy Of Errors, Edmond, Alice’s Adventures Underground, Lyrics Of The Hearthside and Angels In America – Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor (National Theatre); The Crucible (West Yorkshire Playhouse),  A Season In The Congo and Elektra (Young Vic); Julius Caesar (RSC-Stratford/West End, Bam-New York/Moscow); Hamlet, As You Like It, The Seagull and The Government Inspector (Sheffield Crucible); Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (West End/Novello Theatre); The Tempest (Regents Park); The Resistable Rise Of Arturo Ui (Lyric Hammersmith Theatre); King Lear (Shakespeare’s Globe); Breakfast With Mugabe (RSC/The Duchess Theatre); The Last Confession (Chichester Festival Theatre/The Haymarket); The Treatment and Four (Royal Court).

    Television includes: Mrs Wilson; Midsomer Murders; Homeland; The Missing; Julius Caesar; Death In Paradise; Born With Two Mothers; Trial And Retribution; The Care Of Time; Miss Marple; Bergerac; Scarlett; Space Precinct; Chancer; The Gravy Train; A Quiet Conspiracy; Boon.

    Film includes:  Seven And Me; Woman In Gold; Tonight You’re Mine; You Instead; Mammoth; Maderlay; The March On Europe; Columbite Tantalite and Perfect.

  • Ian Bonar

    Ian Bonar

    Bernard

    Ian Bonar

    Ian Bonar

    Bernard

    Ian trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

    Theatre includes: Jellyfish (Bush Theatre), Be Prepared (writer/performer Underbelly/VAULT Festival), Arden of FavershamThe Witch of EdmontonThe Roaring Girl (RSC) The Blackest Black (Hampstead Theatre), Brilliant Adventures (Manchester Royal Exchange), City Love (Bussey Building), Me, as a Penguin (Arcola), DNAThe Miracle (National Theatre), and Ma Vie en Rose (Young Vic).

    Television includes: January 22nd, Our Loved Boy, New BloodBlack MirrorSouthcliffeHoly Flying CircusGoing Postal. Scott & Bailey and Hotel Babylon

     Film includes: Interlude in Prague, SpectreSkyfall, Kon-TikiStarter for Ten1234Atonement, and How to Lose Friends & Alienate People.

  • Victoria Hamilton-Barritt

    Victoria Hamilton-Barritt

    The Woman/Jenny

    Victoria Hamilton-Barritt

    Victoria Hamilton-Barritt

    The Woman/Jenny

    Theatre includes: The View Upstairs (Soho Theatre); The Wild Party (The Other Palace); Murder Ballad –Best Actress in a Supporting Role OIivier Nomination (The Arts Theatre); In The Heights (Kings Cross Theatre/Southwark Playhouse); Elegies For Angels, Punks and Raging Queens (Criterion Theatre), Chicks (Diorama Theatre/Made By Brick); A Chorus Line (London Palladium); Gypsy (Leicester Curve); Grease (The Piccadilly Theatre); Flashdance (Shaftesbury theatre, No.1 Tour); Desperately Seeking Susan (Novello Theatre); West Side Story (Broadway world tour); Fame (Aldwych Theatre); Saturday Night Fever (No.1 Tour); Mamma Mia! (The Prince Edward Theatre); Saturday Night Fever (Scandinavian Tour); Oh! What A Night (UK Tour/Hamburg/Monte Carlo). 

    Television includes: Holby City; Call The Midwife; The Cast. 

    Film includes: Bunch Of Amateurs.

  • Nenda Neurer

    Nenda Neurer

    Letta

    Nenda Neurer

    Nenda Neurer

    Letta

    Nenda represented Rose Bruford at the 2017 Sam Wanamaker Festival, playing Vittoria in The White Devil.

    Other theatre includes: The Borrowers (Watermill Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Orange Tree Theatre); Jerusalem (Watermill Theatre); White Teeth (Kiln Theatre); Death of a Salesman (Young Vic Theatre).

  • Matthew Seadon-Young

    Matthew Seadon-Young

    Howard/Stanley

    Matthew Seadon-Young

    Matthew Seadon-Young

    Howard/Stanley

    Theatre includes: Death of a Salesman (Young Vic); Company (Gielgud Theatre, West End); Assassins (Gate Theatre, Dublin); Big Fish (The Other Palace); Beautiful (Aldwych Theatre, West End); Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace, West End); Sweeney Todd (London Coliseum); Urinetown (Apollo Theatre, West End); The School for Scandal (Theatre Royal Bath); She Stoops to Conquer (National Theatre); The Architects (SHUNT); Les Miserables (Queens Theatre, West End); and The Laramie Project (Wild Oats Productions).

    Film includes: Pride and Les Miserables.

    Other credits include: BBC Proms 67 (2015) John Wilson Orchestra (Royal Albert Hall); Vocalist for the Les Miserables Ensemble at the 85th Academy Awards ‘Oscars’.

  • Carole Stennett

    Carole Stennett

    Miss Forsythe

    Carole Stennett

    Carole Stennett

    Miss Forsythe

    Carole trained at University of North London and Vocal Tech Music School London.

    Theatre includes: Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Kilworth House
    Theatre), The Bodyguard (UK Tour, West End, Toronto and China), Piano Legends (Concert Hall Tour), King (Hackney Empire), Caroline, or Change (Hampstead Theatre), This Is Also England/Just A Man (Tristan Bates Theatre), Little Shop of Horrors (Salisbury & Colchester), Peter Pan (Milton Keynes Theatre), The Lion King (West End and UK Tour), Thriller Live! (West End) and The Legend of The Lion King (Disneyland Resort Paris).

    Television includes: Coming Home For Christmas (Commercial), Green Flag (Commercial), The Late Show (Dublin), This Morning and GMTV – Get Up & Give Ensemble.


  • Femi Temowo

    Femi Temowo

    Willy Loman’s Father/Musician

    Femi Temowo

    Femi Temowo

    Willy Loman’s Father/Musician

    Femi is a MOBO Award-nominated artist, composer and record producer who was raised listening to West African pioneers such as Fela Kuti, Sunny Ade. Later he discovered the legendary Charlie Parker and classic jazz albums such as Miles Davis’ ‘Kind Of Blue’. It was when he became inspired by the great jazz guitarist Wes Montgomery, that he decided to pursue his passion for the guitar, based around a fusion of these musical influences.

    As his talent and success gained momentum, so too did the demand for Femi as a versatile and stylish guitar player and imaginative composer. Femi’s intricacy and skill on his instrument of choice led to a diverse range of high profile collaborations beside many great musicians and artists from across many genres, having worked with the likes of George Benson, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Amy Winehouse, Courtney Pine, The Roots, Omar, Roachford, Jason Rebello, Eska Mtungwazi, Soweto Kinch, Terri Walker, Jean Toussaint, Don Blackman, Michael Urbaniak and many more.

  • Jamie Hogarth

    Jamie Hogarth

    Second Waiter / Understudy Charley/Bernard/Howard/Stanley

    Jamie Hogarth

    Jamie Hogarth

    Second Waiter / Understudy Charley/Bernard/Howard/Stanley

    Jamie trained at The Academy of Creative Training in Brighton.

    Theatre includes: Mamma Mia, Flare Path (UK Tour), Abigail’s Party (Bath Theatre Royal, Wyndham’s Theatre), Plague Over England (Bill Kenwright Productions), Noises Off (Ambassador Theatre Group), The Unexpected Guest (Bill Kenwright Productions). 

    Television includes: The Crown, Night Shift, Kidnap Diaries, EastEnders.

    Voiceover work includes: Tesco, Ladbrokes, Western Union, Transport For London, Microsoft, British Army, Etihad Airways, Toyota, Good Morning Britain (ITV), Travis Perkins, William Hill, Nationwide, BBC Radio 1

  • Sophie Cartman

    Sophie Cartman

    Understudy Linda/Letta/Miss Forsythe

    Sophie Cartman

    Sophie Cartman

    Understudy Linda/Letta/Miss Forsythe

    Sophie trained at Rose Bruford College. 

    Theatre includes: The Crucible (Buxton Opera House); The Secret Life of Sissy Tancock (Hackney Empire/Broadway Catford); Mules (White Bear); Macbeth (Manchester Cathedral); Four O’Clock Flowers (The Space); and new writing pieces at the Soho, ADC, Tristan Bates and Arcola theatres.

    Television includes: Killer Doctors on Death Row; Suspicion; Twirlywoos; Kaseifu wa Mita.

    Film includes: Evil Never Dies.

    Radio includes: A Tokyo Murder; Monster 1983.

  • Emmanuel Ogunjinmi

    Emmanuel Ogunjinmi

    Understudy Biff/Happy

    Emmanuel Ogunjinmi

    Emmanuel Ogunjinmi

    Understudy Biff/Happy

    Theatre includes: Hour (Talawa), Mr. Tiger Goes Wild (Goblin Theatre); Bangles (Colors Productions); Bag Ladies (Talented and Young); Oliva Tweest (Lyric Theatre), Shiverman (Theatre 503).

    Television includes: Venus vs Mars; Phoneshop.

    Film includes: Ravers; Taylor; Unwanted; Forgiven; Summer.

  • Maurey Richards

    Maurey Richards

    Understudy Willy/Ben

    Maurey Richards

    Maurey Richards

    Understudy Willy/Ben

    West End Theatre includes:  Carmen Jones directed by Simon Callow (The Old Vic); Buddy! (Victoria Palace); Starlight Express (Apollo Victoria), Batboy The Musical (Shaftesbury Theatre); The Genius of Ray Charles (Theatre Royal, Haymarket); Dancing in the Street (Cambridge Theatre); Porgy and Bess (Savoy Theatre).

    National Tours and Rep includes: Driving Miss Daisy (York Theatre Royal), Ain’t Misbehavin (Theatre Royal Norwich and Tour); (Cheltenham Everyman Theatre); The Genius of Ray Charles (National tour); Starlight Express (National Tour).

    Maurey has also been a member of The Platters vocal and recording group for the last 10 years. 

     

  • Arthur Miller

    Playwright

    Arthur Miller

    Playwright

    Arthur Miller was born in New York City and studied at the University of Michigan. His plays include All My Sons, Death of a Salesman, The Crucible, A View From the Bridge, After the Fall, Incident at Vichy, The American Clock, Broken Glass, Mr. Peters’ Connections and Resurrection Blues. He received the Pulitzer Prize for Drama in 1949. Other works include the novel Focus, the screenplay The Misfits, the memoir Timebends and texts for the books In Russia, In the Country and Chinese Encounters, in collaboration with his wife, photographer Inge Morath. Recently published collections include Collected Plays, Collected Essays and Presence: Collected Stories.

  • Marianne Elliott

    Co-Director

    Marianne Elliott

    Co-Director

    Marianne Elliott is Artistic Director of Elliott & Harper Productions, a company she founded in 2016 with producers Chris Harper and Nick Sidi. 

    Marianne’s productions for Elliott & Harper include Company at the Gielgud Theatre (winner of Olivier Award for Best Revival of a Musical, Evening Standard Award for Best Director and Critics Circle Award for Best Musical) which will be transfer to Broadway in Spring 2020, Death of a Salesman (co-directed with Miranda Cromwell) at the Young Vic and Heisenberg: The Uncertainty Principle at Wyndham’s Theatre.

    Prior to forming Elliott & Harper, Marianne was an Associate Director at the National Theatre for ten years where she directed Angels in America at both the NT and on Broadway (Olivier and Tony Award for Best Revival of a Play); the NT, West End and Broadway productions of The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Olivier and Tony Awards for Best Direction of a Play) and the co-director of War Horse at the NT, West End and on Broadway (Tony Award for Best Direction of a Play), Other productions at the NT include The Light Princess, Women Beware Women, Saint Joan (Olivier Award for Best Revival, South Bank Show Award) and Pillars of the Community (Evening Standard Best Director Award).

    Marianne was an Associate Director at the Royal Court, where her productions included Stoning MaryNotes on Falling Leaves and The Sugar Syndrome. Prior to that, Marianne was Artistic Director of The Royal Exchange where she directed Port, Design for LivingLes BlancsAs You Like ItA Woman of No ImportanceDeep Blue Sea and I Have Been Here Before. Additional productions directed by Marianne include Sweet Bird of Youth at the Old Vic; Much Ado About Nothing for the RSC; and The Little Foxes at the Donmar Warehouse.

     

     

  • Miranda Cromwell

    Co-Director

    Miranda Cromwell

    Co-Director

    Directing credits include: as co-director Death of a Salesman (Young Vic Theatre); as director Half Breed (Talawa Theatre/Soho Theatre/Edinburgh Fringe Festival/India tour); Magic ElvesHey Diddle DiddleSense (Bristol Old Vic), Pigeon English (Edinburgh Fringe Festival/Bristol Old Vic), The Rest of Your Life (Bush Theatre); Death and Treason (Bristol Old Vic/UK tour).

    As Associate Director, credits include: Company – Olivier award for Best Musical Revival, Critics Circle Award for Best Musical (Gielgud Theatre); Angels in America- Olivier and Tony Award for Best Revival (National Theatre/Neil Simon Theatre, Broadway); A Monster Calls- Olivier Award for Best Entertainment and Family (Old Vic/ Bristol Old Vic); Coram Boy (Colston Hall).

    As Assistant Director, credits include: StrifeAn Enemy of the People (Chichester Festival Theatre); hang (Royal Court Theatre); Swallows and Amazon and Far Away (Bristol Old Vic). 

  • Anna Fleischle

    Designer

    Anna Fleischle

    Designer

    Theatre includes: Hedda Tesman (Chichester Festival Theatre);  Death of a Salesman (Young Vic); Two Ladies, A German Life, A Very, Very, Very Dark Matter (Bridge Theatre); Home I’m Darling (Theatr Clwyd/National Theatre and West End –  Olivier Award nominations for Best Set Design and Best Costume Design); The Writer, Before the Party (Almeida Theatre); The Way of the World (Donmar); Everybodys Talking About Jamie (Sheffield Crucible and West End); Hangmen (Royal Court and West End, Olivier, Critics’ Circle and Evening Standard Awards for Best Set Design); Much Ado About Nothing, Troilus and Cressida (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Kid Stays in the Picture (Complicité/Royal Court); Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (Old Vic); Beware of Pity (Schaubühne Berlin/Complicité): Tiger Bay (Wales Millennium Centre/Cape Town Opera); Terror (Lyric Hammersmith); Don Juan in Soho (Playful/Wyndham’s); Rent: 20th Anniversary Production (St James Theatre/Theatr Clwyd UK tour); The Exorcist (Birmingham Rep, West End, UK tour); The Two Noble Kinsmen, Cymbeline, Loves Sacrifice (RSC); Henry V (Regent’s Park); Before I Leave (National Theatre of Wales); The End of Longing (West End); Liberian Girl (Royal Court); John, (National Theatre/DV8 Physical Theatre); West Side Story, Blindsided, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, Rats Tales (Manchester Royal Exchange); Can We Talk About This (National Theatre/DV8 international tour and Sydney Opera House); Love the Sinner (National Theatre); As You Like It (Curve Theatre Leicester); You Can See the Hills, Love and Money (Olivier Award nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre) (Manchester Royal Exchange/Young Vic).

    Opera includes: Don Giovanni, Iphigenie en Tauride, Paul Bunyan and King Priam (Olivier Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Opera) (English Touring Opera); Candide (Opéra National de Lorraine); Zaide (Sadler’s Wells/Classical Opera Company UK tour).

    Dance includes: Second Coming (Scottish Dance Theatre).

  • Aideen Malone

    Lighting Designer

    Aideen Malone

    Lighting Designer

    Theatre includes: A View From A Bridge (York Theatre Royal); Outwitting the Devil (Akram Khan for Avignon Festival, Sadler’s Wells & International Tour); Death of a Salesman (Young Vic & Piccadilly); Princess and the Hustler (Bristol Old Vic & UK Tour); Jack Lear (Hull Truck); Worst Witch (Vaudeville & UK Tour); Darbar Festival (Sadler’s Wells); Much Ado About Nothing (Watford Palace); A Monster Calls (Old Vic & Bristol Old Vic); Brighton Rock (UK Tour); Napoleon Disrobed (Told By An Idiot Arcola & UK Tour); Raft (GED); La Strada (Belgrade Coventry, UK Tour & The Other Palace); Jane Eyre (National Theatre & Bristol Old Vic); Fiddler On The Roof , Conquest To The North Pole (Liverpool Everyman); Peter Pan (National Theatre & Troupadour White City); Hetty Feather (Duke of York’s); Frankenstein (Living Spit); Unkindest Cut (Sadhana); Time Over Distance Over Time (Liz Roche); Kaash (Akram Khan); Raisin In The Sun & Princess and The Hustlerx (Eclipse).

    Future projects: The Strange Tale of Charlie and Stan (Told By An Idiot); A Kind Of People (Royal Court).

  • Carolyn Downing

    Sound Designer

    Carolyn Downing

    Sound Designer

    Carolyn is an Olivier Award-winning sound designer working in a variety of fields both nationally and internationally.

    Theatre includes: Summer and Smoke (Almeida, West End – 2019 Olivier nomination for Best Sound Design); Death of a Salesman (Young Vic); All My Sons (Old Vic); Downstate (NT/Steppenwolf); Life of Pi (Sheffield Theatres); Mr Gum and the Dancing Bear (National Theatre); White Teeth (Kiln Theatre); Mother Courage and Her Children, The Producers, The House of Bernarda Alba, Much Ado About Nothing, To Kill a Mockingbird (Royal Exchange); Me and My Girl, Copenhagen, Fiddler on the Roof (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich, Coriolanus, Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, King John (RSC); A Woman of No Importance (Vaudeville and tour); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Broadway/ Donmar); Fathers and Sons, Dimetos, Absurdia (Donmar); As You Like It, Our Country’s Good, The Motherf***er With the Hat, Dara, Protest Song, Double Feature (National Theatre); Chimerica (Almeida, West End – 2014 Olivier Award Best Sound Design); Carmen Disruption and Blood Wedding (Almeida); The Believers, Beautiful Burnout and Love Song (Frantic Assembly); Hope, The Pass, The Low Road, Choir Boy (Royal Court); The House That Will Not Stand, Handbagged (Tricycle/West End); All My Sons (Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, NYC); Angels in America (Headlong); Blue/Orange, Blackta, After Miss Julie (Young Vic); Thérèse Raquin (Theatre Royal Bath); Twelfth Night (Sheffield Crucible); Kasimir och Karoline, Fanny och Alexander (Malmö Stadsteater); Tre Kronor (Dramaten, Stockholm).

    Opera includes: Benjamin, dernière nuit (Opéra National de Lyon); How the Whale Became (Royal Opera House); American Lulu (Opera Group); After Dido (ENO).

    Exhibitions include: Hut 11A: the Bombe Breakthrough (Bletchley Park); You Say You Want a Revolution? Records and Rebels 1966–70 (V&A); Exhibitionism: the Rolling Stones (Saatchi Gallery); Collider (Science Museum); Louis Vuitton: Series 3.

    Carolyn has also created sound design elements for Shawn Mendes’ Illuminate tour 2017 and Louis Vuitton’s Ready-to-Wear Collection shows at the Louis Vuitton Foundation and the Louvre, Paris.

  • Susanna Peretz

    Hair and Wigs Designer

    Susanna Peretz

    Hair and Wigs Designer

    Theatre includes:  A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Very Very Very Dark Matter, Julius Caesar (The Bridge); Peter Pan (Regent’s Park); The Last Ship (UK tour); Hangmen (Royal Court/West End), Instructions for Correct Assembly, Pity, Prudes, Gun Dog, Girls and Boys, Road, How To Hold Your Breath, Linda, Birdland, The Nether, The Kid Stays In The Picture, Anatomy of a Suicide, The Twits and X (Royal Court); Don Juan in Soho,The Exorcist (West End); Oresteia (Trafalgar Studios/The Almeida), Hamlet, Mary Stuart (West End/The Almeida), Machinal, The Game, Mr Burns, Medea, The Treatment and Carmen Disruption (The Almeida); Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (Old Vic); The Grinning Man (Bristol Old Vic/Trafalgar Studios); Death of a Salesman, Wings (Young Vic); Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (West End); The Humans (BAM, NY); Bugsy MaloneTipping the Velvet, City of Glass, Jubilee, Ghost Stories, Noises Off (Lyric Hammersmith); The Way of the World, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Teddy Ferrara (Donmar Warehouse); Witness for the Prosecution (London Court House); Hedda Tessman, Plenty (Chichester Festival Theatre).

    Opera includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Aldeburgh Festival); Alice in WonderlandWhere the Wild Things Are, Dark Mirror, Curlew River (Barbican/US tour); The Illuminated Heart (Lincoln Centre New York); Greek (Scottish Opera/Festival Theatre, Edinburgh); Rigoletto (Irish tour).

    Film and television includes: The Show, Electric Dreams, In The Dark Half, His Heavy Heart, Jimmy’s End, Showpieces and Skeletons – BAFTA Nominee and Michael Powell Award Winner.

    Other work includes: collaborations with Alan Moore on his comic book series Providence and the multimedia project As Big as The Sky with artist Ai Weiwei. Her work has also been exhibited at Sprueth Magers Art Gallery.

  • Charlotte Sutton CDG

    Casting Director

    Charlotte Sutton CDG

    Casting Director

    Charlotte Sutton is the Casting Associate at Chichester Festival Theatre, where her credits include: Hedda Tesman, 8 Hotels, Oklahoma!, The Deep Blue Sea, Plenty, Shadowlands, This is My Family, The WatsonsCock, Flowers for Mrs Harris, Copenhagen, The Meeting, Me and My Girl, The Chalk Garden, random/generations, Present Laughter, Quiz, The Norman Conquests, The Stepmother, Fiddler on the Roof, Sweet Bird of Youth, Caroline, or Change, Strife and Mack and Mabel. 

    Other theatre credits include: Death of a Salesman, Wild East, The Convert, Winter, tradeDutchman (Young Vic); Company (Gielgud); Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Wyndham’s, BAM & LA); Humble Boy, Sheppey, German Skerries (Orange Tree);  Nell Gwynn (ETT tour & Shakespeare’s Globe); My Brilliant Friend (Rose, Kingston); The Pitchfork Disney, Killer (Shoreditch Town Hall); Annie Get Your GunLady Chatterley’s LoverFlowers for Mrs Harris, Waiting for Godot, Queen Coal (Sheffield Theatres); A Pacifist’s Guide to the War on Cancer (Complicite/NT); Insignificance, Much Ado About Nothing, Jumpy (Theatr Clwyd); Henry V, Twelfth Night Re-Imagined (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre);The Buskers Opera (Park); Hedda Gabler, Little Shop of Horrors (Salisbury Playhouse); Goodnight Mister Tom (Duke of York’s & tour – for ATG); wonder.land (Manchester International Festival & National Theatre); Albion (Bush); The Light Princess, Emil and the Detectives, The Elephantom (National Theatre); One Man, Two Guvnors (Theatre Royal Haymarket recasts); The Rise and Shine of Comrade Fiasco, I’d Rather Goya Robbed Me of My Sleep Than Some Other A*sehole,  Gruesome Playground Injuries (Gate); Forever House (Drum Theatre, Plymouth); Bunny (Underbelly, Edinburgh/Soho Theatre/59E59, NY).

  • Femi Temowo

    Composer and Musical Director

    Femi Temowo

    Composer and Musical Director

    Femi is a MOBO Award-nominated artist, composer and record producer who was raised listening to West African pioneers such as Fela Kuti, Sunny Ade. Later he discovered the legendary Charlie Parker and classic jazz albums such as Miles Davis’ ‘Kind Of Blue’. It was when he became inspired by the great jazz guitarist Wes Montgomery, that he decided to pursue his passion for the guitar, based around a fusion of these musical influences.

    As his talent and success gained momentum, so too did the demand for Femi as a versatile and stylish guitar player and imaginative composer. Femi’s intricacy and skill on his instrument of choice led to a diverse range of high profile collaborations beside many great musicians and artists from across many genres, having worked with the likes of George Benson, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Amy Winehouse, Courtney Pine, The Roots, Omar, Roachford, Jason Rebello, Eska Mtungwazi, Soweto Kinch, Terri Walker, Jean Toussaint, Don Blackman, Michael Urbaniak and many more.

  • Yarit Dor

    Fight Director and Intimacy Director

  • Hazel Holder

    Voice and Dialect Coach

  • Ilona Karas

    Costume Supervisor

  • Dominic Bilkey

    Soundscape System Designer

  • Dr Nicole King

    Production Advisor

  • Liam Bunster

    Associate Designer

  • Emerald Crankson

    Assistant Director

  • Igor

    Production Manager

  • Simon Evans

    Production Manager

  • Donna Munday

    General Manager